801 Boggs LLC v. Golden Bay Properties, LLC
[…] I. Misjoinder

A party may demur to a pleading on the ground “[t]here is a defect or misjoinder of parties.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.10, subd. (d).) A demurrer on this ground is implicated in two situations: an improperly joined party or the nonjoinder of a necessary party. (See Anaya v. Superior Court (1984) 160 Cal.App.3d 228, 231, fn. 1; see also Law Offices of Dixon R. Howell v. Valley (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 1076, 1105.) Defendants’ argument is based on the first situation.

Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 379. “[a]ll persons may be joined in one action as defendants if there is asserted against them:” (1) a right to relief jointly arising out of the same transaction or occurrence, or (2) a claim, right, or interest adverse to them in the property which is the subject of the action.

Defendants assert Paul and Son did not own the Property and are not parties to the Contract.