TAMAR RAVID v. SAMUEL ABRAHAMI
[…] Com. com., 12A pt. 2 West’s Ann. Civ. Code (2016 ed.) foll. § 3439.08, p. 377, italics added.)” (Nautilus, Inc. v. Yang (2017) 11 Cal.App.5th 33, 41.) The transferee’s knowledge must be actual knowledge, not constructive knowledge or inquiry notice. (Id. at p. 46.) “[A] showing of good faith and reasonably equivalent value is all that is required to defeat a creditor’s action based on section 3439.04, subdivision (a).” (Annod Corp. v. Hamilton & Samuels (2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 1286, 1294.)

Under section 3439.05, a present creditor may seek to void a transfer “if the debtor made the transfer . . . without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer . . . and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer . . . .” (Subd. (a).) “If the debtor received reasonably equivalent value, the inquiry ends there.” (Annod Corp. v. Hamilton & Samuels, supra, 100 Cal.App.4th at p. 1295.)