Filed 1/9/20 P. v. Howell CA5
[…] (a).)
Thus, as noted above, section 1600 allows the trial court to place the defendant on outpatient status “subject to the procedures and provisions of this title.” But section 1601(a), at issue here, provides, in relevant part, that outpatient status is not available to a person charged with and found NGI of carjacking with a deadly or dangerous weapon or in which the victim suffers great bodily injury “until that person has been actually confined in a state hospital or other treatment facility for 180 days or more after having been committed under the provisions of law specified in Section 1600, unless the court finds a suitable placement, including, but not limited to, an outpatient placement program, that would provide the person with more appropriate mental health treatment and the court finds that the placement would not pose a danger to the health or safety of others, including, but