THE PEOPLE v. ESMELING LOPEZ BAHENA
[…] A police officer saw defendant’s car run a stop sign as it was fleeing the scene, and located the car about two blocks away at defendant’s apartment where the five were apprehended.

III. DISCUSSION
IV.
A. CELL PHONE RECORDS

The trial court admitted cell phone records subpoenaed from Metro PCS (People’s exhibits 38 through 42) over defendant’s objection that the prosecution had failed to establish that the content was reliable under the business records exception to the hearsay rule. Defendant argues that the trial court’s foundational ruling was an abuse of discretion.

Evidence Code section 1271 provides an exception to the hearsay rule for business records. “Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the act, condition, or event if: [¶] (a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business; [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event; [¶] (c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and [¶] (d) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.” The trustworthiness of a business record is determined “ ‘ “from the circumstances surrounding the making of the record.” ’ ” (People v. Zavala (2013) 216 Cal.App.4th 242, 246 (Zavala).)