THE PEOPLE v. ESMELING LOPEZ BAHENA
[…] Gutierrez has not yet been tried, having only recently been declared competent to stand trial.

C. THE TRIAL COURT MUST EXERCISE ITS DISCRETION UNDER PENAL CODE SECTION 12022.53

Defendant received nine 25-years-to-life gun enhancements under Penal Code section 12022.5, subdivisions (d) and (e). He argues, and the Attorney General concedes, the matter should be remanded for resentencing in light of a statutory amendment giving the trial court discretion to strike or dismiss the enhancements. We will accept the Attorney General’s concession. Defendant was sentenced under Penal Code section 12022.53, subdivision (h) which at that time prohibited a trial court from striking “an allegation under this section or a finding bringing a person within the provisions of this section.” That section was amended while this appeal was pending. Effective January 1, 2018, “in the interest of justice pursuant to Section 1385 and at the time of sentencing,” the trial court may “strike or dismiss an enhancement otherwise required to be imposed by this section.” (Pen.