Case Number: 19GDCP00159 Hearing Date: February 14, 2020 Dept: NCD
[…] [Lasky Decl. ¶6, Ex. A]. The argument is also made that wage garnishment orders, which is essentially what this assignment order would be would not permit all wages to be garnished, but limited to a percentage.
Under CCP section 706.050:
“Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the amount of earnings of a judgment debtor exempt from the levy of an earnings withholding order shall be that amount that may not be withheld from the judgment debtor’s earnings under federal law in Section 1673(a) of Title 15 of the United States Code.”
15 USC 1673 (a) provides:
“(a) Maximum allowable garnishment. Except as provided in subsection (b) and in section 305 [15 USCS § 1675], the maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subject to garnishment may not exceed
(1) 25 per centum of his disposable earnings for that week, or
(2) the amount by which his disposable earnings for that week exceed thirty times the Federal minimum hourly wage prescribed by section 6(a)(1) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 [29 USCS § 206(a)(1)] in effect at the time the earnings are payable,
whichever is less. In the case of earnings for any pay period other than a week, the Secretary of Labor shall by regulation prescribe a multiple of the Federal minimum hourly wage equivalent in effect to that set forth in paragraph (2).”
(Emphasis added).
The reply argues that Lasky had previously prepared a budget during judgment debtor examination which was in the neighborhood of $14,000, and that plaintiff would be satisfied to have assigned only 25% of the monthly income, or $5,000. [See Weis Decl. ¶ 3, Ex. 1].