WILLIAM MCCHESNEY v. THE PEOPLE ex rel. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] (a)(2); Palmer v. GET California, Inc. (2003) 30 Cal.4th 1265, 1271.) The 180-day option is not applicable here.

Caltrans’s motion for new trial, filed on December 10, 2018, was filed more than 15 days after the clerk served the November 20 minute order, but within 15 days of the plaintiffs’ service of their notice of entry. The motion for new trial was therefore untimely if, and only if, the clerk’s mailing of the November 20 minute order constitutes “notice of entry of judgment by the clerk of the court pursuant to [Code of Civil Procedure] [s]ection 664.5.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 659, subd. (a)(2).)

The pertinent part of Code of Civil Procedure, section 664.5 provides: “Upon order of the court in any action or special proceeding, the clerk shall serve notice of entry of any judgment or ruling, whether or not appealable.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 664.5, subd. (d).) A clerk’s service of notice of entry of judgment is “pursuant to” this provision, therefore, if it was served “[u]pon order of the court.” (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 659, 664.5.) In Van Beurden Ins. Services, Inc. v. Customized Worldwide Weather Ins.