Filed 5/28/20 Martinez v. City of L.A. Dept. of Animal Services CA2/1
[…] The video shows Chin entering the front yard through an unlocked gate. It also confirms there were no visible signs posted, and that the photographs taken at some point after the attack did not accurately represent the lack of signage on the day of the attack. Any failure to consider the video was therefore harmless.
Martinez claims it was error for LADAS to consider Chin’s medical records because they were not authenticated by a custodian of records, and therefore constituted hearsay. Government Code section 11513, however, provides that an administrative hearing “need not be conducted according to technical rules relating to evidence and witnesses, except as hereinafter provided. Any relevant evidence shall be admitted if it is the sort of evidence on which responsible persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs, regardless of the existence of any common law or statutory rule which might make improper the admission of the evidence over objection in civil actions.” (Id., subd. (c).)