Filed 5/28/20 Martinez v. City of L.A. Dept. of Animal Services CA2/1
[…] (§ 53.18.5(c).) Service of the notice may be accomplished by United States mail and is deemed complete at the time of the mailing. (§ 11(i).)
The administrative record includes a copy of the September 11, 2017 hearing notice and a related proof of service, dated August 28, 2017. Martinez does not dispute his address is correctly listed, or that he received other notifications sent to that address. Accordingly, there is a presumption of valid service. (See Evid. Code, § 641 [“A letter correctly addressed and properly mailed is presumed to have been received in the ordinary course of mail”].) Given that our review for substantial evidence, we must infer that Martinez received the notice at issue.