Filed 5/28/20 Martinez v. City of L.A. Dept. of Animal Services CA2/1
[…] [¶] . . . If it is determined that a dog found to be vicious shall not be destroyed, the judicial authority shall impose conditions upon the ownership of the dog that protect the public health, safety, and welfare.” (Food & Agr. Code, § 31645, subds. (a), (b).) Martinez appears to suggest that Food and Agricultural Code section 31645 conflicts with section 53.34.4 because Food and Agricultural Code section 31645 permits, but does not require as does section 53.34.4, the destruction of a vicious dog who is a threat to public safety. However, Food and Agricultural Code section 31683 evidences the Legislature’s intent not to preempt city codes regulating dangerous dogs, including those that are more restrictive in controlling dangerous dogs: “Nothing in this chapter [Chapter 9, wherein Food and Agricultural Code section 31645 is contained] shall be construed to prevent a city or county from adopting or enforcing its own program for the control of potentially dangerous or vicious dogs that may incorporate all, part, or none of this chapter, or that may punish a violation of this chapter as a misdemeanor or may impose a more restrictive program to control potentially dangerous or vicious dogs.” (Food & Agr. Code, § 31683, italics added.)