Filed 5/28/20 Martinez v. City of L.A. Dept. of Animal Services CA2/1
[…] G. Martinez’s Arguments that Section 53.34.4 is Preempted Are Meritless
H.
Martinez lastly argues that his administrative writ of mandate should have been granted because section 53.34.4 is preempted by other ordinances or statutes. In particular, Martinez claims Food and Agricultural Code section 31645 and Civil Code section 3342.5 conflict with and therefore preempt section 53.34.4. Amici argues that LADAS should have been guided by a provision of the LACCO and authorities from other jurisdictions along with section 53.34.4 in determining whether Martinez’s dogs were provoked to bite. We reject these arguments.
Food and Agricultural Code section 31645 provides “A dog determined to be a vicious dog may be destroyed by the animal control department when it is found, after proceedings conducted . . . that the release of the dog would create a significant threat to the public health, safety, and welfare. [¶] . . . If it is determined that a dog found to be vicious shall not be destroyed, the judicial authority shall impose conditions upon the ownership of the dog that protect the public health, safety, and welfare.” (Food & Agr. Code, § 31645, subds. (a), (b).)