Filed 9/8/20 Bur v. Valenzuela CA4/3
[…] Mauro (2006) 39 Cal.4th 299, 320.) Nor did Ed H. even mention Finberg, supra, 223 Cal.App.4th 529, which made clear a grandparent remains a grandparent for visitation purposes even after parental rights are terminated. Likewise, W.S. v. S.T. (2018) 20 Cal.App.5th 132 is inapt. Plaintiffs claim the case stands for the proposition the court lacks jurisdiction to order visitation “once there is no actual relationship between an applicant therefor and the child.” Not so. In W.S. the plaintiff filed an action to be declared the presumed father of a child and sought custody and visitation under section 3100. The court denied his petition and the order was upheld on appeal. (Id. at pp. 136-137.) The case did not involve grandparent visitation, and section 3100 has no application to our case.
Section 3100 allows the court to grant visitation “to any other person having an interest in the welfare of the child.” (§ 3100, subd. (a).) But that section applies only when there is a joint custody order (Ed H. supra, 14 Cal.App.5th at p. 912), not the case here.
Similarly, Marckwardt v. Superior Court (1984) 150 Cal.App.3d 471 had nothing to do with grandparent visitation.