Taja Allen vs. The Regents of the University of California
[…] hazards. For purposes of the EADACPA, reckless neglect is not negligence in the
undertaking of medical services, but rather concerns the fundamental failure to provide
medical care. (Delaney, supra, at p. 34.) Reckless neglect includes only “acts of
egregious abuse.” (Id. at 35.) Recklessness under the Act, is more than “inadvertence,
incompetence, unskillfullness, or a failure to take precautions’ but rather rise to a level
of a ‘conscious choice of a course of action…with knowledge of the serious danger to
others involved in it.'” (Id. at 31-32.)
Section 15610.57 defines neglect as follows:
“(a) ‘Neglect’ means either of the following:
“(1) The negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder . . . to
exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise.
. . .
“(b) Neglect includes, but is not limited to, all of the following:
“(1) Failure to assist in personal hygiene, or in the provision of food, clothing, or
shelter.
“(2) Failure to provide medical care for physical and mental health needs.
“(3) Failure to protect from health and safety hazards.
“(4) Failure to prevent malnutrition or dehydration
The court in Delaney found it instructive that the statutory definition of “neglect”
provided in section 15610.57 “gives as an example of ‘neglect’ not negligence in the
undertaking of medical services but the more fundamental ‘failure to provide medical