2013-00141548-CU-PO
[…] emotional distress.
The demurrer is OVERRULED as to the remaining causes of action.
B&P Code §25602
Defendants demur the negligence and premises liability causes of action on the
grounds that they are statutorily immune from liability pursuant to B&P Code
§25602. Section 25602 precludes civil liability based upon the sale of alcoholic
beverages to a consumer who subsequently injures another. (Salem v.
Superior Court (1989) 211 Cal. App. 3d 595, 598 (Cal. App. 4th Dist. 1989.)
In opposition, Plaintiff argues that there B&P Code §25602.1 provides an
exemption where the an intoxicated minor is involved:
A cause of action may be brought by or on behalf of any person who has
suffered injury or death against any person licensed, or required to be
licensed, pursuant to Section 23300 . . . who sells, furnishes, gives or
causes to be sold, furnished or given away any alcoholic beverage, and
any other person who sells, or causes to be sold, any alcoholic
beverage, to any obviously intoxicated minor where the furnishing, sale
or giving of that beverage to the minor is the proximate cause of the
personal injury or death sustained by that person.
(B&P §25602.1.)
Plaintiff argues that B&P Code §25062.1 applies here because she consumed
alcohol furnished to her, then in her intoxicated state and with impaired
judgment entered a vehicle driven by an intoxicated adult. She claims that but