JOSE S URIBE VS DEUTSCHE BANK NATIONAL TRUST COMPANY
[…] default or notice of sale or conduct a trustee’s sale until any of the
following occurs:
(1) The mortgage servicer makes a written determination that the
borrower is not eligible for a first lien loan modification, and any
appeal period pursuant to subdivision (d) has expired.
(2) The borrower does not accept an offered first lien loan modification
within 14 days of the offer.
(3) The borrower accepts a written first lien loan modification, but
defaults on, or otherwise breaches the borrower’s obligations under,
the first lien loan modification.” (emphasis added).

Section 2924.18(a)(1) similarly provides:

“If a borrower submits a complete application for a first lien loan
modification offered by, or through, the borrower’s mortgage servicer,
a mortgage servicer, trustee, mortgagee, beneficiary, or authorized
agent shall not record a notice of default, notice of sale, or conduct a
trustee’s sale while the complete first lien loan modification application
is pending, and until the borrower has been provided with a written
determination by the mortgage servicer regarding that borrower’s
eligibility for the requested loan modification.” (emphasis added).

Section 2923.6(h) advises that “an application shall be deemed ‘complete’ when a borrower has supplied the mortgage servicer with all documents required by the mortgage servicer within the reasonable timeframes specified by the mortgage servicer.”