Aetna Life Insurance Company, Inc. v. Bay Area Surgical Management, LLC
[…] BASM asserts that the report makes clear that the referee applied a basic “relevance” standard to the RPDs rather than the “good cause” standard.  BASM contends that this explains the absence of any proper assessment of the credibility, competency, or admissibility of the evidence submitted by Aetna in support of the underlying motion.

 

A party propounding a request for production may move for an order compelling a further response if it deems that an objection in the response is without merit or too general.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310, subd. (a)(3).)  The motion must set forth “specific facts showing good cause justifying the discovery sought by the demand.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310, subd. (b)(1); Kirkland v. Super. Ct. (Guess? Inc.) (2002) 95 Cal.App.4th 92, 98.)  Generally, the party who seeks to compel production has met his burden of showing good cause simply by a fact-specific showing of relevance.  (Ibid.)