Amerturk, Inc. vs. Lou Ramondetta
[…] Carpenter granted an extension until 16 July 2014, and then until 18 July 2014. Despite Carpenter’s repeated attempts seeking compliance, Amerturk failed to produce the documents as promised. Thus, an order compelling compliance is proper in this case.

The motion of Carpenter for order compelling compliance with RPD nos. 3,4, and 9 is GRANTED.  Amerturk shall respond to the discovery without objection[4] and within 20 days of the date of the filing of this Order.

  1. Sanctions.

Carpenter makes a request for monetary sanctions against Amerturk by citing CCP §2031.320 (b), which requires the Court to impose such sanctions “against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel compliance with a demand, ….” [emphasis added]

Here, Amerturk did not “unsuccessfully make or oppose” the motion to compel compliance with the demand. Thus, Carpenter’s reliance on CCP §2031.320 (b) is unavailing.