Amerturk, Inc. vs. Lou Ramondetta
[…] (“Aleia”) bring this motion against cross-defendants Harun Sevimli (“Sevimli”) and Amerturk, Inc. (“Amerturk”) to compel their further responses to Form Interrogatory Nos. 15.1 and 17.1.”[7]

On the other hand, Code Civ. Proc. §2030.300 (a) provides, “[o]n receipt of a response to interrogatories, the propounding party may move for an order compelling a further response if the propounding party deems that any of the following apply: (1) An answer to a particular interrogatory is evasive or incomplete. (2) An exercise of the option to produce documents under Section 2030.230 is unwarranted or the required specification of those documents is inadequate. (3) An objection to an interrogatory is without merit or too general.” [emphasis added]

As discussed above, the notice of motion and all the other motion documents, except on one occasion, identify Ramondetta as the party bringing the motion.