Angelica Salinas v. Sunding Brothers LLC
[…] On 31 May 2014, Sunding verbally responded that they would not withdraw their objections.  On 1 July 2014, the parties confirmed conversations regarding discovery disputes and Sunding was given until 1 August 2014 to file any motions to compel.

On 30 July 2014, Plaintiff filed the instant motion to compel Sunding to serve further responses to the requests for admissions without objections.

Discussion

I.             Motion to compel further responses

Plaintiff moves to compel further responses to six requests for admissions pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.290, subdivision (a)(2), which states that a “party requesting admissions may move for an order compelling a further response if that party deems that… [a]n objection to a particular request is without merit or too general.”  (Code Civ. Proc. § 2033.290, subd. (a)(2).)

Ordinarily, absent a claim of privilege or attorney work product, the party who seeks to compel a response has met his burden of showing good cause simply by a fact-specific showing of relevance.