Angelica Salinas v. Sunding Brothers LLC
[…] In reply, Plaintiff asserts that “the evidentiary basis of admissions is crucial to find out what exactly occurred and Defendant’s role in such actions.”  (Pl.’s reply brief in support of motion to compel further responses to requests for admissions, p.3:7-9.)  Again, however, Sunding has unqualifiedly denied or admitted each RFA.  Sunding’s response is “as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits” (see Code Civ. Proc. § 2033.220) and is not objecting to a part of a RFA (see Code Civ. Proc. § 2033.230).  Plaintiff has the information she needs from an RFA for trial purposes.

Defendant did not “[s]pecify so much of the matter involved in the request as to the truth of which the responding party lacks sufficient information or knowledge.”  Code of Civil Procedure, § 2033.220(b)(3.)  This Court can understand Plaintiff’s feeling that the objections “equivocate” or otherwise “water down” the affect of the admissions and denials.