Apple, Inc. v. Shavon Butler
[…] A copy of an affidavit must be attached to show good cause and shall be material for the production of the matters and things described in the subpoena. (CCP § 1985(b).)

In Calcor Space Facility, Inc. v. Superior Court, (1997) 53 Cal.App.4th 216, 218, the court held that a subpoena under Code of Civil Procedure section 2020. “must describe the documents to be produced with reasonable particularity.” Demands, insupportable by evidence, showing at least the potential evidentiary value of the information sought are not permitted. (Id.; CCP § 2020.410(a).) The Court further noted that “both sections 2020 (dealing with inspection demands on non parties) and 2031 (dealing with inspection demands on parties) required records sought to be produced be designated “either by specifically describing each individual item or by reasonably particularizing each category of item.” (Id., at p. 222).

Even though the scope of civil discovery is broad, it is not limitless.  Code of Procedure section 2017.010(a) provides that