Apple, Inc. v. Shavon Butler
[…] (a).) In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect against unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the right to privacy. (Id.)

The party objecting to a discovery request bears the burden of explaining and justifying its objections. (See Fairmont Ins. Co. v. Super. Ct. (2000) 22 Cal.4th 245, 255.)

  1. b.      Civil Subpoena Duces Tecum for Personal Appearance and Production of Documents and Things at Trial and/or Hearing and Declaration are unduly burdensome and procedurally defective

California Code of Civil Procedure § 1985(a) states in part that a witness may be require to “bring any books, documents, electronically stored information, or other things under the witness’s control which the witness is bound by law to produce in evidence.” A copy of an affidavit must be attached to show good cause and shall be material for the production of the matters and things described in the subpoena. (CCP § 1985(b).)

In Calcor Space Facility, Inc. v.