ASCHILEW JEMBER, et al v STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] The demurrer to the complaint is SUSTAINED with 10 days leave to amend on this ground as well.

Additionally, Defendants demur to the complaint on the ground that it fails to state facts sufficient to constitute a claim because any such claim is barred by Government Code section 860.2, which states that:

Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused by:
(a) Instituting any judicial or administrative proceeding or action for or incidental to the assessment or collection of a tax.
(b) An act or omission in the interpretation or application of any law relating to a tax.

Section 860.2 is broadly construed and encompasses both ministerial and discretionary acts and omissions. (See Mitchell v. Franchise Tax Bd. (1986) 183 Cal.