ASCHILEW JEMBER, et al v STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] The demurrer to the complaint on this ground is SUSTAINED with 10 days leave to amend.

Defendants demur to the complaint on the ground that the claims are barred by Revenue and Tax Code sections 6931 and 6932. Section 6931 states that “[n]o injunction or writ of mandate or other legal or equitable process shall issue in any suit, action, or proceeding in any court against this State or against any officer of the State to prevent or enjoin the collection under this part of any tax or any amount of tax required to be collected.” (Rev. & Tax Code § 6931.) Section 6932 states that “[n]o suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any amount alleged to have been erroneously or illegally determined or collected unless a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 6901).” (Rev. & Tax Code § 6932.) Further, Article XIII Section 32 “establish that the sole legal avenue for resolving tax disputes is a postpayment refund action.” (State Bd. of Equalization v. Super. Ct. (O’Hara & Kendall Aviation, Inc.)