BEATRIZ WEST VS NADER HATTAR
[…] On July 10, 2019 Cross-Defendant Northridge Estates Homeowner Association filed a motion for a determination of a good faith settlement pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure section 877.6.

Trial is set for October 29, 2019.

PARTY’S REQUESTS

Cross-Defendant Northridge Estates Homeowner Association (“Moving Party”) requests that the Court issue an order finding the settlement between Moving Party and Plaintiff to have been reached in good faith.

LEGAL STANDARD

California Code of Civil Procedure section 877.6, subdivision (a)(1), provides, in relevant part, that, on noticed motion, “[a]ny party to an action wherein it is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors or co-obligors on a contract debt shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good faith of a settlement entered into by the plaintiff . . . and one or more alleged tortfeasors or co-obligors . . . .” “A determination by the court that the settlement was made in good faith shall bar any other joint tortfeasor or co-obligor from any further claims against the settling tortfeasor or co-obligor for equitable comparative contribution, or partial or comparative indemnity, based on