Berryessa Light Industrial Center Commercial Condominium Association, Inc. vs. Berryessa Development Company, LLC
[…] [¶] (2) Injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such latent deficiency.”  (Cal. Code Civ. Proc., § 337.15, subd. (a).)

 

“The 10-year period specified in subdivision (a) shall commence upon substantial completion of the improvement, but not later than the date of one of the following, whichever first occurs: [¶] (1) The date of final inspection by the applicable public agency. [¶] (2) The date of recordation of a valid notice of completion. [¶] (3) The date of use or occupation of the improvement. [¶] (4) One year after termination or cessation of work on the improvement. [¶] The date of substantial completion shall relate specifically to the performance or furnishing design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, testing, observation of construction or construction services by each profession or trade rendering services to the improvement.”  (§ 337.15, subd. (g).)

 

The statute of limitations in section 337.15 is for the benefit of the contractor.