BERTHA COLLINS VS PHILLIP JOSEPH BAUM
[…] Plaintiff has indicated a willingness to limit the records produced to ten years prior to the date of the accident, which is itself a lengthy period of time.

Therefore, the Court orders that the May 5, 2014 subpoena to “MBC Systems I Medical Network: Southern California Sports Rehabilitation” be limited to production of records relevant to Plaintiff’s right knee, waist, back and neck, within the past ten years.
Sanctions

Both Plaintiff and Defendant seek sanctions against the other party in this case. Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.2 (a) provides that in “in making an order pursuant to motion made under subdivision (c) of Section 1987 or under Section 1987.1, the court may in its discretion award the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing the motion, including reasonable attorney’s fees, if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification or that one or more of the requirements of the subpoena was oppressive.”