BERTHA COLLINS VS PHILLIP JOSEPH BAUM
[…] Including diagnosis as to condition and prognosis for recovery, and any other information to the treatment of said individual.”

(Motion, Kashani Decl. (“Kashani Decl.”) Exhs. 1-2.)
Timeliness of Motion

Defendant argues that Plaintiff failed to give timely notice of the Motion to Quash, and on this basis the motion should be denied. Defendant is correct that notice was untimely, but incorrect as to the impact of the late notice. Code of Civil Procedure Section 1985.3(g) provides:

Any consumer whose personal records are sought by a subpoena duces tecum and who is a party to the civil action in which this subpoena duces tecum is served may, prior to the date for production, bring a motion under Section 1987.1 to quash or modify the subpoena duces tecum. Notice of the bringing of that motion shall be given to the witness and deposition officer at least five days prior to production.

The subpoenas at issue in this motion directed production by June 2, 2014 and June 4, 2014. (Kashani Decl. Exhs. 1-2.) Accordingly, Section 1985.3(g) required that notice of the motion to quash be given by May 28, 2014 and May 30, 2014, respectively. The instant motion, however, was served on Defendant on May 30, 2014 by mail (making notice effective on June 4, 2014). Plaintiff argues that notice of the motions was provided on May 8, 2014 and May 19, 2014, but these are the dates of letters stating objections to the subpoenas, not notice of Plaintiff’s motion to compel. (See Motion, Kashani Decl., Exhs. 7 and 9.)

Significantly, however, Section 1985.3(g) also provides: “The failure to provide notice to the deposition officer shall not invalidate the motion to quash or modify the subpoena duces tecum but may be raised by the deposition officer as an affirmative defense in any action for liability for improper release of records.” Accordingly, the lack of timely notice to the deposition officer does not affect the validity of Plaintiff’s Motion to Compel.

Legal Standard