Bob Thibadeau v. City of Cupertino
[…] Based on the foregoing, the City’s motion to compel the State to produce for deposition State employees Eshghipour and Salazar and compel production of documents responsive to RPD Nos. 1-19 in the 3 December 2014 notice of depositions is GRANTED.

  1. Sanctions.

The City makes a request for monetary sanctions against the State in the amount of $3,420 for the State’s refusal to produce its employees for deposition and refusal to produce documents citing Code Civ. Proc. §2023.010(d)(e)(h), §2023.030(a), §2025.450(g)(1), and §2025.480(j). The request is code-compliant.

Code Civ. Proc. section 2023.040 states: “A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.” (See Rule of Court 2.30). The party’s motion must also state the applicable rule that has been violated. (Id.)