Bob Thibadeau v. City of Cupertino
[…] If a party or deponent asserts objections based on grounds other than defects in the notice, the party or deponent must nevertheless appear for the deposition as noticed, unless the party or deponent files a motion to stay the taking of the deposition and quashing the deposition notice (Code Civ. Proc. §2025.410, subd. (c)) or a motion for a protective order (Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.420. (See CCP §2025.280, subd.(a) [“The service of a deposition notice…is effective to require any deponent who is a party to the action…to attend and testify”].)

  1. Analysis

The City argues that the State designated an employee who lacked the requisite knowledge to competently testify about the specific area requested in the deposition notice[7] when it designated Wilson as the PMK at the 29 October 2014 deposition.