Carla Dearmitt v. Solomon Asfaha
[…] According to the Separate Statement by Defendant in support of the motion, the interrogatories in question seek identifying information of Plaintiff as well as itemization of the damages claimed.

The motion to compel Plaintiffs to respond to Defendants’ Form Interrogatories (Set one) is GRANTED.

II. Monetary Sanction

Defendant requests monetary sanctions for the necessity of bringing the motion. The request is code-compliant.  In the declaration in support of the motion for sanctions, Defendant’ counsel is seeking $840.00.

Code of Civil Procedure, § 2023.040 states: “A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.”  See Rule of Court 2.30.

In support of the request for sanctions, Defendant’s counsel cites Code of Civil Procedure, § 2023.010(d), and Rule of Court 3.1348(a).