CHARLEY JOHNSTON VS RONALD C BRADFORD
[…] (Id., ¶ 25.) Plaintiff has been able to bring back some of the shield business from Curtiss-Wright. (Id., ¶ 27.)

ANALYSIS:

Demurrer

Defendants demur to the entire first amended complaint and the five causes of action contained therein on the grounds that there is a misjoinder of parties, the complaint fails to allege sufficient facts and is uncertain, and it cannot be ascertained if the contract is written, oral, or implied.

There is no Defect or Misjoinder of Parties

A demurrer may be based on the ground that there is a defect or misjoinder of parties. (CCP § 430.10(d).)

Code of Civil Procedure section 389 subdivision (a) defines persons who should be joined in a lawsuit if possible, sometimes referred to as “necessary” parties…. It provides: “A person who is subject to service of process and whose joinder will not deprive the court of jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action shall be joined as a party in the action if (1) in his absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties or (2) he claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in his absence may (i) as a practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that interest or (ii) leave any of the persons already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his claimed interest. If he has not been so joined, the court shall order that he be made a party.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 389, subd. (a).) A determination that a person is a necessary party is the predicate for the determination whether he or she is an indispensable party … and requires analysis of the three distinct clauses of the above-referenced statute….

(TG Oceanside, L.P. v.