Dan Harrison v. Corbro, LLC dba Stevens Creek Volkswagen
[…] Performance Plastering, Inc. (2005) 133 Cal.App.4th 26, 31-37 [discussing categories of documents that constitute cognizable legislative history for purposes of judicial notice].)

II. Plaintiff’s petition to compel arbitration is DENIED.

Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1281, et seq. (the California Arbitration Act or “CAA”), a party to a written arbitration agreement may move for an order compelling arbitration. Absent limited exceptions, the court must grant the motion if it determines that there is an agreement to arbitrate the parties’ dispute. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.2—“On petition of a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a written agreement to arbitrate a controversy and that a party thereto refuses to arbitrate such controversy, the court shall order the petitioner and the respondent to arbitrate the controversy if it determines that an agreement to arbitrate the controversy exists.”)