Debbie Garcia, et al. v. Mark A. Brown, M.D.
[…] Holmes to the plaintiffs, namely whether she told them to contact an attorney, the Walkup firm, or Michael Kelly, Esq.” and “[t]he problem is that this communication was made from an attorney to Ms. Holmes to provide to the plaintiffs ….” (Opp’n., p. 7:20-25.)

“The [attorney-client] privilege authorizes a client to refuse to disclose, and to prevent others from disclosing, confidential communications between attorney and client.”  (Mitchell v. Superior Court (1984) 37 Cal. 3d 591, 599; see also Evid. Code, § 952 [defining the term “confidential communication between client and lawyer” as “information transmitted between a client and his lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence by a means which, so far as the client is aware, discloses the information to no third persons other than those who are present to further the interest of the client in the consultation or those to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information or the accomplishment of the purpose for which the lawyer is consulted, and includes an opinion formed and the advice given by the lawyer in the course of that relationship”].)  “In California the privilege has been held to encompass not only oral or written statements, but additionally actions, signs, or other means of communicating information.”  (Id. at p. 600 citing Ex Parte McDonough (1915) 170 Cal. 230, 234 and Estate of Kime (1983) 144 Cal.App.3d 246, 255.)