DEBRA HOLLIS VS DEVANAND SHARMA
[…] (Compl. ¶13.) These facts are sufficient to support her claim under section 1102.5.

SHARMA’S demurrer to the first Cause of Action is OVERRULED.

Second Cause of Action for Retali.tiona

Sharma argues that the Second Cause of Action for retaliation for complaints of unfair labor practices in violation of Labor Code sections 98.6 and 98.7 fails due to improper venue. (Demurrer p. 7:9 – p. 8:7.) SHARMA claims that HOLLIS needed to file her complaint with the Labor Commissioner before resorting to the courts. (Ibid.)

This is not the law. Labor Code section 244 states that “(a)n individual is not required to exhaust administrative remedies or procedures in order to bring a civil action under any provision of (the Labor) (C)ode, unless that section under which the action is brought expressly requires exhaustion of an administrative remedy.” (Lab. Code, § 244(a).)

Plaintiff claims her second Cause of Action arises under Labor Code sections 98.6 and 98.7. Section 98.6 does not expressly require exhaustion of an administrative remedy. Thus, Plaintiff’s Cause of Action under section 98.6 is properly before this Court.