Drew Moxon v. Alana Pague
[…] (Jordache Enterprises, Inc. v. Brobeck, Phleger & Harrison (1998) 18 Cal.4th 739, 748, fn. 6.)

Defendant requests judicial notice of a document prepared by the Santa Clara County District Attorney’s Office showing Alana submitted a “good cause report.” (Def. Req. for Jud. Not., Ex. A.) Defendant does not identify a statutory basis for her request. Presumably, she intended to request judicial notice of this document pursuant to Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (c), which authorizes a court to take judicial notice of “[o]fficial acts of the legislative, executive, and judicial departments of the United States and of any state of the United States.” Courts have interpreted this particular provision as authorizing judicial notice of official records prepared by a government entity. (See Watson v. Los Altos School Dist.