DrVita, Inc. v. Oracle America, Inc
[…] B. Legal Standards

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.320, “[i]f a party filing a response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling … thereafter fails to permit the inspection, copying, testing or sampling in accordance with that party’s statement of compliance, the demanding party may move for an order compelling compliance.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.320.) All that has to be shown is that the responding party failed to comply with an agreement to produce. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.320, subd. (a); Standon v. Sup. Ct. (1990) 225 Cal.App.3d 898, 903.)

In addition, Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.280 specifies the manner in which documents responsive to a request for production must be produced. As a general rule, “[a]ny documents produced in response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall either be produced as they are kept in the ordinary course of business, or be organized and labeled to correspond with the categories in the demand.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.280, subd. (a).) However, with respect to electronically stored information, “[i]f a demand for production does not specify a form or forms for producing a type of electronically stored information, the responding party shall produce the information in the form or forms in which it is ordinarily maintained or in a form that is reasonably usable.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.280, subd. (d).)

C. Analysis