DrVita, Inc. v. Oracle America, Inc
[…] (Standon v. Sup. Ct. (1990) 225 Cal.App.3d 898, 903.) Once an adequate response has been obtained, a party may move to compel the actual production of documents in compliance with the response under Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.320.

Here, DrVita’s motion concerns the manner in which Oracle produced the documents at issue rather than the sufficiency of Oracle’s response. Accordingly, the Court will construe the instant motion as one to compel compliance with Oracle’s responses to the RPD.

B. Legal Standards

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.320, “[i]f a party filing a response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling … thereafter fails to permit the inspection, copying, testing or sampling in accordance with that party’s statement of compliance, the demanding party may move for an order compelling compliance.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.320.) All that has to be shown is that the responding party failed to comply with an agreement to produce. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.320, subd. (a); Standon v. Sup. Ct. (1990) 225 Cal.App.3d 898, 903.)