DrVita, Inc. v. Oracle America, Inc
[…] Here, DrVita’s responses do not specify the documents from which Oracle could obtain the answers to the interrogatories with sufficient detail to permit Oracle to locate and identify them. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.230 [stating that the specification of documents “shall be in sufficient detail to permit the propounding party to locate and to identify, as readily as the responding party can, the documents from which the answer may be ascertained”]; see also Deyo v. Kilbourne (1978) 84 Cal.App.3d 771, 784 [providing that a broad statement that the information is available from a mass of documents is insufficient to invoke section 2030.230].)