ELSV, LLC v. Benny Ko
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.320, subdivision (b) provides that “the court shall impose a monetary sanction … against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel compliance with a demand, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”  Similarly, Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.480, subdivision (j) provides that “[t]he court shall impose a monetary sanction … against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel an answer or production [to a subpoena], unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”

The Court finds that Plaintiff is not entitled to an award of monetary sanctions because it was not wholly successful on its motion.