Eric Mayron v. Google, Inc.
[…] (FAC, ¶ 7.) A court does not assume the truth of conclusions of law on demurrer. (Hawkins v. TACA International Airlines, S.A. (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 466, 478.) Therefore, Plaintiff’s allegation is insufficient to establish standing.

Plaintiff argues that, as a result of Defendant’s violations of the ARL, Plaintiff’s drive space is deemed an unconditional gift and therefore each monthly payment Plaintiff is unlawfully charged for the drive space is an economic injury that can establish standing. Business and Professions Code section 17603, states:

In any case in which a business sends any goods, wares, merchandise, or products to a consumer, under a continuous service agreement or automatic renewal of a purchase, without first obtaining the consumer’s affirmative consent as described in Section 17602, the goods, wares, merchandise, or products shall for all purposes be deemed an unconditional gift to the consumer, who may use or dispose of the same in any manner he or she sees fit without any obligation whatsoever on the consumer’s part to the business, including, but not limited to, bearing the cost of, or responsibility for, shipping any goods, wares, merchandise, or products to the business.

(Bus. & Prof. Code, § 17603.)

In connection with the demurrer to the Complaint, the Court stated that Section 17603 refers to “goods, wares, merchandise, or products” and does not include “services.”