EXTRA EXPRESS (CERRITOS) INC VS EMPLOYMENT DEVELOPMENT DEPARTMENT
[…] 1. Res Judicata
EXE argues that the CUIAB’s decision acts as res judicata to bar the FACC. The Court previously sustained EXE’s demurrer on this ground: however, the Court did not determine that res judicata applied to the CUIAB’s decisions but only concluded that EDD failed to allege facts as to why the offset claims were not barred by res judicata. The FACC now asserts that ALJ Saciuk’s decisions do not have preclusive effect due to the legislature limiting the application of the doctrine (Cal. Logistics, Inc. v. State (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 242, 250), citing to Unemployment Ins. Code § 1960. FACC ¶ 20.

EXE argues that EDD’s attempt to avoid res judicata directly contradicts Unemployment Ins. Code § 410 which states that the CIUAB’s decisions are “final, except for such action as may be taken by a judicial tribunal as permitted or required by law.” This section also states that the CIUAB’s decisions are binding on the EDD. EDD argues that res judicata does not apply because of the administrative scheme that permits EXE to file its refund action pursuant to Unemployment Ins. Code § 1241(a).