Frederico Paredez v. Michael Todd Williams
[…] On 24 June 2014, Defendant filed the instant motion to take a second deposition of Plaintiff on the limited issues of Plaintiff’s mental health and Social Security disability claim.  Plaintiff filed papers in opposition to the motion on 14 July 2014.  Defendant filed a reply on 17 July 2014.

Discussion

Defendant moves to take a second deposition of Plaintiff on the limited issues of Plaintiff’s mental health and Social Security disability claim pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.610.

I.             Legal Standard

Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.610, subdivision (a) provides that “[o]nce any party has taken the deposition of any natural person, including that of a party to the action, neither the party who gave, nor any other party who has been served with a deposition notice pursuant to Section 2025.240 may take a subsequent deposition of that deponent.”  However, “for good cause shown, the court may grant leave to take a subsequent deposition.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.610, subd. (b); see also Greyhound Corp. v. Super. Ct.