Fry’s Electronics, Inc. v. Maurice Davis
[…] Therefore, Plaintiff’s Motion to Compel Deposition of Defendant and for the Production of Documents is GRANTED.  Defendant shall appear at a code compliant location for a deposition and shall provide code-complaint responses to the request for production of documents within 20 calendar days of the date of the filing of this Order.

  1. Plaintiff’s Request for Monetary Sanctions

Plaintiff makes a request for monetary sanctions.  The request is not code-compliant.

Code of Civil Procedure, § 2023.040 states: “A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.”  (See Rule of Court 2.30).  The party’s motion must also state the applicable rule that has been violated. (Id.).

Section 2023.010 defines acts that constitute misuses of the discovery process, and does not itself set forth any provisions regarding the issuance of a monetary sanction.