GLASER WEIL FINK JACOBS HOWARD VS KRISTEN B WHITNEY
[…] Plaintiff is ordered to re-file and serve ADR forms 104 and 105 on Plaintiff.” (Id., Exhibit “L”).

On 9/9/14, Defendants complied with this court’s order. However, while said order referred to the use of Form ADR 104 as “mandatory,” the form itself states, at the left lower corner, that its use is “optional.” (See Exhibit “M”). Defendant could not have anticipated that this court would require the use of this form. Business and Professions Code § 6204 states, in pertinent part, as follows:

“(a) The parties may agree in writing to be bound by the award of arbitrators appointed pursuant to this article at any time after the dispute over fees, costs, or both, has arisen. In the absence of such an agreement, either party shall be entitled to a trial after arbitration if sought within 30 days, pursuant to subdivisions (b) and (c)…
(b) If there is an action pending, the trial after arbitration shall be initiated by filing a rejection of arbitration award and request for trial after arbitration in that action within 30 days after service of notice of the award…”