Glenridge Pharmaceuticals v. Questcor Pharmaceuticals
[…] (Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary, at http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/completion.)  “Complete” is defined as “having all necessary parts: not lacking anything.” (Id., at http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/complete.)  CCP section 2025.540 requires the deposition officer to certify on the transcript (or in a writing accompanying the transcript) that the deponent was duly sworn and that the transcript is a true record of the testimony given.  (CCP, § 2025.540, subd. (a).)  The section further provides that, “[w]hen prepared as a rough draft transcript, the transcript of the deposition may not be certified and may not be used, cited, or transcribed as the certified transcript of the deposition proceedings.”  (Id., at subd. (b).)