Glenridge Pharmaceuticals v. Questcor Pharmaceuticals
[…] (Wallerstein decl., at ¶ 7.)  From these vague statements, the Court cannot ascertain whether the amount of monetary sanctions requested is based on reasonable expenses incurred as a result of the misuse of the discovery process.  (See CCP, § 2023.040 [a request for a monetary sanction shall be “accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought”].)

Accordingly, Glenridge’s request for an award of monetary sanctions is DENIED.

II.            Defendants’ Motion to Compel Deposition Answers, the Production of Documents Responsive to the RPD, and Further Responses to the FI, SI, & RFA