Glenridge Pharmaceuticals v. Questcor Pharmaceuticals
[…] Questcor asserts that Defendants’ motion is actually a motion to compel further responses to the RPD—as opposed to a motion to compel compliance with those responses—and it should be denied because it is untimely.

1.            Nature of the Motion

Defendants assert that this motion is a motion to compel compliance pursuant to CCP section 2031.320, and Questcor contends that this motion is actually a motion to compel further responses under CCP section 2031.310.

CCP section 2031.320, subdivision (a) provides that where a party responding to requests for production “thereafter fails to permit the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling in accordance with that party’s statement of compliance, the demanding party may move for an order compelling compliance.”