Glenridge Pharmaceuticals v. Questcor Pharmaceuticals
[…] 1.            Nature of the Motion

Defendants assert that this motion is a motion to compel compliance pursuant to CCP section 2031.320, and Questcor contends that this motion is actually a motion to compel further responses under CCP section 2031.310.

CCP section 2031.320, subdivision (a) provides that where a party responding to requests for production “thereafter fails to permit the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling in accordance with that party’s statement of compliance, the demanding party may move for an order compelling compliance.”

In contrast, CCP section 2031.310, subdivision (a)(1) and (3) states that, after receiving a response to a request for production, “the demanding party may move for an order compelling further response to the demand if the demanding party deems that” the “statement of compliance with the demand is incomplete,” or “[a]n objection in the response is without merit or too general.”