Glenridge Pharmaceuticals v. Questcor Pharmaceuticals
[…] 6. Referring to Exhibit 39, “[d]o you know if later in the day on Monday, August 27, 2001, Dr. – – Mr. Casamento did, in fact, send the letter to Dr. Rose that Dr. Greathouse discussed earlier that afternoon?  Do you know if that happened?”

Glenridge argues that answers to these questions are warranted because Questcor’s objections lack merit and do not justify Mulroy’s refusal to respond.

1.            Legal Standard

“If a deponent fails to answer any question . . . the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that answer.” (Code Civ. Proc. [“CCP”], § 2025.480, subd. (a).)  “If the court determines that the answer . . . sought is subject to discovery, it shall order that the answer be given . . . on the resumption of the deposition.”  (Id., at subd. (i).)  The party opposing discovery bears the burden of justifying why the requested discovery should not be allowed.  (See Fairmont Ins. Co. v. Super. Ct. (2000) 22 Cal.4th 245, 255 [“Fairmont”].)

2.            Analysis

i.             Question No. 1