Hercules Capital, Inc. v. Jaquez-Fissori
[…] Defendants have not alleged any facts showing a dispute between the parties regarding the terms of the agreements other than a dispute of whether the terms of the agreements are valid in the abstract. Consequently, Defendants have not alleged facts demonstrating there is a dispute sufficiently concrete so that declaratory relief is appropriate. Accordingly, Plaintiff’s demurrer to the second cause of action is SUSTAINED WITH 10 DAYS’ LEAVE TO AMEND.

II. Plaintiff’s Demurrer to Defendants’ Amended Answer

Code of Civil Procedure section 430.20 states:

A party against whom an answer has been filed may object, by demurrer as provided in Section 430.30, to the answer upon any one or more of the following grounds:

(a) The answer does not state facts sufficient to constitute a defense.

(b) The answer is uncertain. As used in this subdivision, “uncertain” includes ambiguous and unintelligible.

(c) Where the answer pleads a contract, it cannot be ascertained from the answer whether the contract is written or oral.