Hernandez v. Command Delivery Systems, Inc.
[…] The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.”  (See Rule of Court 2.30).  The party’s motion must also state the applicable rule that has been violated. (Id.)

In support of the motion, Defendant cites California Code of Civil Procedure § 2025.410(d) and is (1997) 56 Cal. App. 4th 16.

However, Section 2025.410(d) provides: “The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to quash a deposition notice, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.410(d).)

This statue is inapplicable to the instant case, as Plaintiff did not unsuccessfully make or oppose a motion to quash a deposition notice.