Hoang O. Meeuwissen v. Daley’s Drywall and Taping, Inc
[…] III. Requests for Monetary Sanctions

A. Plaintiff’s Request

Plaintiff requests $1,320 in monetary sanctions against DDT and its counsel under two different statutes.

First, Plaintiff seeks monetary sanctions under Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.020, which states that “[n]otwithstanding the outcome of a particular discovery motion, the court shall impose a monetary sanction ordering that any party or attorney who fails to confer as required pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct.” Plaintiff contends that this section provides a basis for monetary sanctions because opposing counsel did not attempt to resolve the dispute informally, which necessitated the filing of the instant motion. This argument is not persuasive.