Igor Stroev v. Alex Kor
[…] The demurrer for uncertainty to the second cause of action is OVERRULED.  (See Khoury v. Maly’s of Calif., Inc. (1993) 14 Cal.App.4th 612, 616 [demurrer for uncertainty is strictly construed because ambiguities can be clarified under modern discovery procedures].)

The demurrer for failure to allege sufficient facts to the second cause of action is SUSTAINED WITH 10 DAYS’ LEAVE TO AMEND.  Kor adequately alleges performance by stating that he “performed all of the terms and conditions required of him” by the contract.  (FACC, ¶ 21; see also CCP, § 457 [“it may be stated generally that the party duly performed all the conditions on his part”].)  That being said, Kor does not allege how Stroev breached any contract; rather, he alleges that Stroev “refused and continue[s] to refuse to perform.”  (FACC, ¶ 22.)  This is insufficient to support the breach element.  (See Melican v. Regents of Univ. of Calif.