Ilidio Avila, et al. v. Oscar Chacon
[…] San Francisco Community College District (1984) 36 Cal.3d 799, 810.) “[A]lthough the question of whether a dangerous condition exists is often one of fact, the issue may be resolved as a question of law when reasonable minds can only draw one conclusion from the facts.” (Dina v. People ex rel. Dept. of Transportation (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th 1029, 1054; see also Cerna v. City of Oakland (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 1340, 1347.)

Government Code section 830.2 permits the court to decide the existence of a “dangerous condition” as a matter of law. That section states, “A condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter if the trial or appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorably to the plaintiff, determines as a matter of law that the risk created by the condition was of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding circumstances that no reasonable person would conclude that the condition created a substantial risk of injury when such property or adjacent property was used with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used.” (See also CACI, No. 1102.)

City acknowledges plaintiffs’ allegation that the intersection is a dangerous condition due, in part, to “existing obstructions to visibility.” City cites Cerna v. City of Oakland (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 1340, 1347 – 1348 where the court wrote: