In Re Luna Owner’s Association
[…] Plaintiff correctly cited the statutes for this Court to authorize subpoenas to Third Parties pursuant to CCP § 2020.010.

  1. Show of Good Cause

A party required to show “good cause” to obtain discovery under any provisions of Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 1985) or of Article 3 (commencing with Section 2016) of Chapter 3 of this title, shall show specific facts justifying discovery and mere proof of the relevance of the information sought to the subject matter of the action shall not be sufficient. CCP §2036(a).

CCP § 1985 further states that “the affidavit served with a subpoena […] issued before trial must show good cause  for the production of the matters and things described, specifying the exact matters or things desired to be produced, setting forth in full detail the materiality thereof to the issues involved in the case. The facts that must be set forth in the affidavit other than the statutory requirements, may not be alleged on information and belief without setting forth facts in support of said information and belief (see also Pacific Auto. Ins. Co. v. Superior Court, (1969) 273 Cal.