Jan Weber v. County of Santa Clara
[…] (Lu, supra, 50 Cal.4th at 597 [discussing statutes containing the words “cause of action” or “damages” as examples of a legislative intent to create a private right of action].) “If, however, a statute does not contain such obvious language, resort to its legislative history is next in order.” (Ibid.)

A. Second Cause of Action – Labor Code Section 1102.5

Under Labor Code section 1102.5 (“Section 1102.5”), otherwise known as California’s whistleblowing statute, an employer may not “retaliate against an employee for disclosing information…to a person with authority over the employee or another employee who has the authority to investigate, discover, or correct the violation or noncompliance” if the employee has reasonable cause to believe there is a state or federal statute, rule or regulation that is being violated. (Lab. Code., § 1102.5, subdivision (b).)