JANET RIEDMAN v. MOHAMAD TABRIZI
[…] That is, even if we were to assume error, it is not reasonably probable that Sima’s answers would have led to a more favorable result; the court said that it already knew how Sima would likely have answered the questions. Therefore, it is probable that the court took the excluded evidence into consideration when it made its judgment.

Moreover, by the terms of the lease—and by law—Riedman was not required to give notice to Tabrizi of sublessee Giovanna’s default. (See Civ. Code, § 2807 [“A surety who has assumed liability for payment or performance is liable to the creditor immediately upon the default of the principal, and without demand or notice”].)

Therefore, any speculative evidence about what Sima “would have done” had Riedman notified her about Giovanna’s default was essentially irrelevant. Again, the issue at trial was whether Riedman took reasonable steps to mitigate its damages. The court apparently found that it did.