Jefrey Gonzales vs. Sprouts Farmers Markets, LLC
[…] (Id. at *55-56, original italics.)

 

Here, Plaintiff brings a PAGA claim, and under Iskanian, the Arbitration Agreement’s waiver of representative actions is against public policy and unenforceable.  Defendants argue that the Court should sever the PAGA claim and stay this action pending completion of the arbitration.  Defendants argue that a stay of this action is mandated under California Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.4, which provides in relevant part:

 

If a court of competent jurisdiction, whether in this State or not, has ordered arbitration of a controversy which is an issue involved in an action or proceeding pending before a court of this State, the court in which such action or proceeding is pending shall, upon motion of a party to such action or proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court specifies.

 

Iskanian left open for remand various questions on how to deal with a case where individual claims must be arbitrated, but PAGA waivers are found to be unenforceable.