Joe Guerra v. Brian Kandel
[…] On 9 October 2014, Plaintiff filed papers in opposition to Defendant’s motion.  On 16 October, Defendant filed reply papers in support of the motion.

III.     Discussion

  1. Motion to Compel Plaintiff to Provide Further Responses.
  2. Legal Standards

A party propounding a request for production may move for an order compelling a further response if it deems that an objection in the response is without merit or too general.  (Code Civ. Proc. (“CCP”), § 2031.310, subd. (a)(3).)  The motion must set forth “specific facts showing good cause justifying the discovery sought by the demand.”  (CCP, § 2031.310, subd. (b)(1); Kirkland v. Super. Ct. (Guess? Inc.) (2002) 95 Cal.App.4th 92, 98.)  Good cause is established simply by a fact-specific showing of relevance.  (Kirkland v. Super.