Joe Guerra v. Brian Kandel
[…] Contention interrogatories such as these are a permissible method of discovery.  (See Burke v. Super. Ct. (Fidelity & Deposit Co. of Maryland) (1969) 71 Cal.2d 276, 283-285.)

In his opposition papers, Plaintiff defends his objections that the SIs impermissibly refer to documents outside of the SIs themselves, namely, Plaintiff’s complaint and previous discovery responses, and also include an unapproved preface or instruction, a “definitions” section.  (See CCP, § 2030.060, subd. (d) [“Each interrogatory shall be full and complete in and of itself.  No preface or instruction shall be included … unless it has been approved under Chapter 17 ….”].)