Joe Guerra v. Brian Kandel
[…] (a)) and does not now argue that Defendant’s service of more than 35 specially prepared interrogatories was improper.  Consequently, Plaintiff has not shown that the SIs that refer to prior discovery responses are improper.  In addition, Defendant’s SIs that reference Plaintiff’s complaint set forth the contention to which they pertain and are thus full and complete in themselves.  Plaintiff’s objections that the SIs impermissibly refer to other documents are consequently overruled.

As to Plaintiff’s second objection, while Defendant’s preface is improper (see CCP, § 2030.060, subd. (d)), Plaintiff must nonetheless answer the specific SIs (see CCP, § 2030.240, subd. (a) [“If only a part of an interrogatory is objectionable, the remainder of the interrogatory shall be answered.”]).  Consequently, while Plaintiff’s objections to Defendant’s preface are sustained, these objections do not justify Plaintiff’s failure to respond to the SIs.