John Cassinelli v. Applied Physics Systems, Inc
[…] The Court agrees that based upon Ms. Szabelski’s further responses to RPD Nos. 1, 7, 15-16, 20, 24-25, and 27-28, served on 17 June 2014, there is no basis to compel production.  Accordingly, the motion to compel compliance with Ms. Szabelski’s responses to RPD Nos. 1, 7, 15-16, 20, 24-25, and 27-28 is DENIED.

IV.           Requests for Sanctions

A.           APS’ Request

APS requests monetary sanctions in the amount of $2,730.00 against Ms. Szabelski under Code of Civil Procedure sections 2030.300, 2031.310, 2031.320, and 2033.290.

First, Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.320, subdivision (b) provides that “the court shall impose a monetary sanction [. . .] against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel compliance with a demand, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” Here, APS was not successful in its motion to compel compliance and therefore is not entitled to monetary sanctions under this section.