JOHN TOWNE ET AL VS MEDTRONIC INC
[…] E. Fourth Cause of Action – Negligence

“‘The elements of a negligence cause of action are the existence of a legal duty of care, breach of that duty, and proximate cause resulting in injury.’ [Citation.]” (McIntyre v. Colonies-Pacific, LLC (2014) 228 Cal.App.4th 664, 671.) Because Medtronic makes no additional arguments regarding negligence other than the statute of limitations, the demurrer to the fourth cause of action is OVERRULED.

F. Fifth Cause of Action – Breach of Express Warranty

Section 2313, subdivision (1)(a) and (b) of the California Uniform Commercial Code provides that express warranties are created as follows:
(a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise. [¶] (b) Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.

“[T]o prevail on a breach of express warranty claim, the plaintiff must prove (1) the seller’s statements constitute an ‘ “affirmation of fact or promise” ‘ or a ‘ “description of the goods” ‘; (2) the statement was ‘ “part of the basis of the bargain” ‘; and (3) the warranty was breached.”