JONATHAN GREENBURG DDS VS BLUE CROSS OF CALIFORNIA
[…] (The Court says “appears to have commenced” because a summons was issued on 3/14/16, but there is no complaint on file to accompany that summons. The first pleading filed is a “First Amended Complaint” that was filed four days later, on 3/18/16.)

ANALYSIS:

Defendants demur to the first amended complaint on the ground that plaintiff fails to allege sufficient facts.

First and sixth causes of action

Plaintiff’s first and sixth causes of action seek relief for prohibited business practices under Business and Professions Code sections 17040 and 17043-17049. These sections prohibit “the production, manufacture, distribution or sale of any article or product of general use or consumption, with intent to destroy the competition of any regular established dealer in such article or product, or to prevent the competition of any person who in good faith, intends and attempts to become such dealer, to create locality discriminations;” the sale of “any article or product at less than the cost thereof to such vendor, or to give away any article or product, for the purpose of injuring competitors or destroying competition;” the sale or use of “any article or product as a ‘loss leader’ as defined in Section 17030 of this