Joseph Riley v. LinkedIn , Jeff Weiner
[…] From Exhibit H in the moving papers:

“However, you requested, as ‘consideration’ for the postponement of Plaintiff’s deposition, that Plaintiff not propound any discovery that would be due before Plaintiff’s deposition date.  This request is unreasonable and without legal or procedural basis.”

There is no valid authority for such a request.  Defendant’s request for a protective order is DENIED.  Defendant is to provide code compliant responses to said discovery within 20 days of the date of the filing of this Order.

III.  Monetary Sanctions[7]

Code of Civil Procedure, § 2023.040 states: “A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.”  (See Rule of Court 2.30).

The [s7] Code of Civil Procedure states that the Court shall impose monetary sanctions against a party who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel further responses to inspection. See Code Civ. Pro. § 2031.310(h).