Joseph Riley v. LinkedIn , Jeff Weiner
[…] The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.”  (See Rule of Court 2.30).

The [s7] Code of Civil Procedure states that the Court shall impose monetary sanctions against a party who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel further responses to inspection. See Code Civ. Pro. § 2031.310(h).  The CCP also states that the court shall grant monetary sanctions where a party fails to appear at a noticed deposition without having served a valid objection. (See Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.450(g)).  However, where the Court “finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust” no monetary sanctions shall be imposed. (Code Civ. Proc. § 2023.030(a)).