Juanita Hernandez, et al. v. Lifehouse San Jose
[…] Defendant contends that because the statute includes a mandatory penalty provision of up to $500 separate and in addition to costs and fees, the applicable statute of limitation is CCP §340(a), stating a one year limitation period for “[a]n action upon a statute for a penalty or forfeiture, if the action is given to an individual, or to an individual and the state, except if the statute imposing it prescribes a different limitation.” Plaintiffs in turn argue that the three year limitations period stated in CCP §338(a) for “[a]n action upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture,” should apply.

Defendant’s demurrer is SUSTAINED without leave to amend.

While H&S Code §1430(b) is an action “created by statute” it clearly imposes a civil penalty of up to $500, making CCP §338(a) inapplicable.