JUSTIN C JONES VS ROBERT KARDASHIAN
[…] (MJS Enterprises, Inc. v. Superior Court (1984) 153 Cal.App.3d 555, 557.)

While courts are not required to accept self-serving evidence — such as declarations that one was not served — submitted to support a motion to quash, facial defects of the proof of service will rebut its presumption of proper service. (American Exp. Centurion Bank, supra, 199 Cal.App.4th at p. 390.) The burden is on a plaintiff to prove facts showing that service was effective. (Summers v. McClanahan (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 403, 413.)

Code of Civil Procedure § 415.20, subd. (b) allows for substituted service upon a natural person “[i]f a copy of the summons and complaint cannot with reasonable diligence be personally delivered to the person to be served.” If personal service cannot reasonably accomplished, then a plaintiff may serve the summons “at the person’s dwelling house, usual place of abode, usual place of business, or usual mailing address other than a United States Postal Service post office box, in the presence of a competent member of